The company formed by Irving C. Stroop and Edwin C. Stroop Sr. opened its doors for business in Sept. 1981, servicing Residential, Commercial, and Industrial Air-Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Customers. With the population growth in Rutherford County and the surrounding areas, the name Advanced Commercial Refrigeration listed in the Phone Book and on the side of our trucks misleads Customers to think we do not cover the Residential or Industrial Market. December 2002 the company was renamed Advanced Cooling Heating Refrigeration ( ADV-CHR ).
Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate

Reviews

H
homeownermatt

07/11/2011

Provided by YP.com
I recently had my cooling stop...

I recently had my cooling stop functioning on a late, Friday afternoon. I called some friends to get recommendations, as I had not had my HVAC serviced in the two years since moving into my home. A week earlier, a friend had to have her system replaced. She was on a contract with one of the highly advertised providers, but they had forgotten to check her Freon level during the quarterly inspection two weeks prior. Running her system without Freon, as you could imagine, wreaked havoc on her system and burned it up. $6800 later... I called another highly advertised provider and was told it would be about five days before they could come out (and, after the fact, was told by another friend to avoid that company). So, I spent an hour researching online and reading reviews. I came across Advanced and liked that they were local and that they had positive reviews. When I called Saturday morning, there was no big sell or doomsday scenario as to why my system wasn’t functioning properly – as could be the case given the vulnerability of a homeowner without cooling on a hot, TN summer day. Instead, I was told the usual cause of my problem, what the service and parts rates were, and that I could be seen in a couple of hours.



Three hours later Tim came to the house, introduced himself and informed me about the inner workings of my system. He didn’t mind that I stood over his shoulder and asked questions. I realized halfway through my service that he had been called in – that it was not his weekend to be on call, but he was nothing but pleasant to me. I’ve had experiences when providers give the impression of actually being mad at a customer – so this was great. Tim said the prior owner of my home put in a really nice system (and explained why), so I’d probably get a couple more years use. He mentioned a part that could be replaced due to wear, but said I should be fine through the winter with the current set-up. It was great getting a straightforward assessment of what was good and what could be addressed. He added some Freon (which was low), replaced a capacitor (which usually blow when it gets really hot out) and blew out the system.



As a homeowner, I depend on professionals to assist with the maintenance of my home and property. While there is no difficulty in finding a company to provide services, it is difficult to find a company that is as straightforward and accommodating as these guys. I recommend Advanced without hesitation.

Z
zooloo0615

09/11/2009

Provided by YP.com
Ive recently picked advanced c...

Ive recently picked advanced chr to install a new unit and duct work in my home. The guys at advanced are by far very knowledgeable and particular in what they do, from when cliff comes out for the first time to propose everything to justin and others coming out and installing it. I have to say they are very polite and honest. but most importantly honest, So from here on out me and my family will always use the guys at advanced.

More Business Info

IT'S HARD TO STOP A TRANE

BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
BBB Accredited businesses follow the BBB Code of Business Practices and pay a fee for accreditation review and monitoring. Accreditation is not a BBB endorsement or evaluation of the business’ product quality or competency in performing services.

BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours
Regular Hours
Mon - Fri:
Services/Products
  • Commercial
  • Heating
  • Residential
  • Air Conditioning
  • Service & Repair
  • Air Duct Cleaning
  • Installation
  • Air Conditioning & Heating
  • Sales
Brands
Carrier, Goodman, Heil, Hoshizaki, Icp, International Comfort Products, Rheem-Ruud, Rheem/Ruud, Scotsman, Trane, Trane/General Electric
Payment method
amex, visa, discover, mastercard, all major credit cards
Accreditation

BBB Accredited Business

Licensed

Bonded

Insured

State Contractors License

Associations
BBB,BBB Accredited Business,Better Business Bureau
AKA

ADVanced Cooling Heating Refrigeration Inc

Categories
Air Conditioning Contractors & Systems, Air Conditioning Service & Repair, Food Processing Equipment & Supplies, Heat Pumps, Heating Contractors & Specialties, Heating Equipment & Systems, Ice Making Equipment & Machines
Other Information

Services: Commercial, Heating, Residential, Air Conditioning, Service & Repair, Air Duct Cleaning, Installation

Same Day Service: Yes

Free Estimates: Yes

Banner